| Project/Area Number |
01480504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
病院管理学
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
OGUSHI Yoichi Tokai University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20203747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKYU Hiroshi Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00188129)
TSUDA Toyokazu Tokai University School of Medicine, Hizyoukin Koushi, 医学部, 非常勤講師
OTSUKA Hirohisa Tokai University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80050508)
YAMABAYASHI Hazime Tokai University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60055697)
OZAKI Kyousuke Tokai University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (90119660)
WATANABE Ippei Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant (50147162)
OKAMOTO Yuichi Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant (60185486)
中村 正彦 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40096243)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Outpatient Consultant / Primary Care / MUMPS / プライマリケア / 振分け / 振分け外来 / CAI / 診断論理 |
| Research Abstract |
In this report, we discussed an outpatient consultant system that selects an adequate department in the hospital by patient's symptoms. This system could be attained by using the diagnostic symptom chart of "Family Medical Guide (AMA)" and MUMPS on NEC PC NOTE-SX. The department is selected by answering each question from the computer. During the consultation, all the questions and the answers are recorded as the patient's history which can be used in the specialist in the adequate department. The evaluation of the system as the outpatient consultation system was performed at the Tokai university hospital. The rate of sending the patients to the adequate department is nearly 70%. The evaluation of the system as the self health care system was perfomed to the patients at a clinic in lsehara city. All the Patients answered that they-use the output of this system for the reference to go to the clinic. The evaluation of the communication support system between hospital and clinic is not performed. However many doctors suggest they need the information retrieval system that gives the information of the hospital itself, for example, the name of the specialists, their working day and so on. We propose that this system will apply to the supporting system for treatment at home, and public health nurse activity, also suggest making an information retrieval system by push phone.