Project/Area Number |
01480505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIINA Shin-ichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40013867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIBORI Masahiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research As., 医学部, 助手 (60189305)
HOSAKI Seijin Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80013944)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Laser Card / Optical Card / Reliability of Data / Medical Information / 医療情報 |
Research Abstract |
In 1989 the influence of external factors on the laser card was examined using dummy data. It was found that sunlight had a strong influence on the quality of the card. New software capable of recording digital data, character data, graphic data and ECG was developed by us, and handling of reading and writing data on the laser card was performed using this software. Medical data on 108 patients were recorded on the laser cards. During this process, 8 cards were found to contain writing errors. However, in a period of 6 months when the patients kept their cards, no reading error occurred. Thereafter, a few writing errors occurred during a one-year period. From these results, it was necessary to improve the reliability of the laser card for clinical use. These results were reported in the U.S.A. at the Second Conference on Patient Cards, March 1990.