Study of An Individual Respiratory Exercise Program Model for Prevention of Postoperative Pulmonary Complications in Aged Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Reiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NASING, ASSO. PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (90132240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yuko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NASING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (80164903)
INOUE Tomoko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NASING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (20151615)
ONISHI Chiemi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NASING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (00134354)
ISHIGURO Yoshihiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NASING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (30009443)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAged Surgical Patient / Prevention of Posioperatue Plumonary Complication / Respiratory Exercise / Individual Respiratory Exercise Program / 学習能力 / ストレス反応 / 対処能力 / 心理的ストレス / 老人患者 / 生理的・心理的特性 / 術後痛 / 除痛法 / リラクゼ-ション
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing a patient education method as basis for establishing an individual respiratory exercise program model that takes into account the physiological and psychological characteristics and learning ability of postoperative aged patients. The study yielded the following results. Physiological characteristics of aged patients: (1) The recovery of aged patients is slowed by a decrease in the partial blood oxygen pressure due to the closing capacity of the lung exceeding the functional residual capacity, as well as external factors. (2) In many cases, postoperative patients suffer from hypoxemia. (3) The vital capacity reaches its lowest point 1 to 2days after surgery. (4) Patients practicing self-controlled analgesia feel less wound pain and recover their vital capacity more quickly. Psychological characteristics of aged patients: (1) To prepare themselves for surgery, aged patients tend to draw on the experience of previously undergone surgery and on various stress relief methods acquired during a lifetime. (2) Anxiety over recuperation and fear of death are stronger than worries about the present illness and surgery. (3) To relieve their own anxiety, patients depend heavily on their nurse, but are at a loss to express their mental state. Learning ability and adaptability of aged patients: (1) Inability to adjust to the new environment due to a reduced sense of orientation. (2) Ill-adapted health behavior due to reduced comprehension. (3) Reduced self-control due to a decline in memory. Based on these results, the author studied a guideline for aged patients from hospitalization to 3 weeks after surgery, covering assessment of aged patients, selection of basic and intensified programs, and execution and evaluation of these programs, and established an individual respiratory exercise program model aimed at preventing postoperative pulmonary complications in aged patients.