Project/Area Number |
01480510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Norimitsu Niigata Univ. Sch. Med. Assoc. Prot., 医学部, 助教授 (00111716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Nobuyoshi Niigata Univ. Sch. Med. Assist., 医学部, 助手 (50199311)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | tumor-dormancy / animal model / ddY mouse / mouse substrain / Ehrlich ascites tumor / solid tumor / tumor progression / research model for cancer therapy / ddyマウス / Tumorーdormancy(癌休眠) / Tumor-dormancy(癌休眠) / 特殊系統 / 固型癌 |
Research Abstract |
1. Using ddY mice and Ehrlich ascites tumor cells (E cell), an animal model for the study of tumor-dormancy has been established by selective breeding. In the dormant mice (drm-mice), Ehrlich ascites tumor cells are dormant for about 100 ds in the dermal tissue but progressive in the peritoneal cavity. 2. Dormant effect of drm-mice can be transferred by E cell-activated spleen cells to the progressive I : Ine of mice (prg-mice). 3. From the lymphocyte surface antigens test, H-2 haplotype of drm-mice (F-15) and prg-mice (F-10) were determined as s and q respectively. Mixed lymphocytes are activated reciprocally between the two sublines, and the skin grafts are also rejected. 4. In another inbred strains of mice, E cell in the dermal tissue was progressive in mice of H-2 haplotype k, q and v, ; dormant in d and r, ; regressive or dormant in p and s, ; regressive in b. In their peritoneal cavity, however, E cell was all progressive. 5. From the above results, the present animal model involves cellular immune response in the tumor-dormancy mechanism and makes E cell dormant for long periods -in the dermal tissue. In the mechanism, histo-compatibility genes other than H-2 loci-seems to be important for the dermal-lymphocytes recognition system against E cell.