Production of interstitial pneumonia in mice and rats by administration of component preparations of mycoplasma, lectins and other non-viable compounds, and screening for the protective immunogen components of Mycoplsma pulmonis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroshi  Teikyo Univ. . Sch. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30101728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Toshikazu  Teikyo Univ. . Sch. Med., Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (30082275)
DAIMON Tateo  Teikyo Univ. . Sch. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40091037)
KIUCHI Yoshihiro  Yokohama City Univ. . Sch. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80012764)
KUHARA Takatoshi  Teikyo Univ. . Sch. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70134616)
ABE Yoshiaki  Teikyo Univ. . Sch. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20089296)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMycoplasma pulmonis / Mycoplasmal pneumonia / Interstitial pneumonia / Experimental infection / Active immunization / Passive immunization / Experimental pneumonia / Experimental animals / マイコプラズマ / マイコプラズマ プルモニス / 感染症 / ラット / 肺炎 / 免疫学 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Using components isolated from Mycoplasma pulmonis, we prepared various lung lesions characteristic of mycoplasma-induced interstitial pneumonia in the mouse and rat to clarify the character of this form of pneumonia as a basis for the investigation of chemotherapy of mycoplasma infections and screening for a protective immunogen to M.pulmonis-induced pneumonia in mice. Production of iterstitial pneumonia by administration of non-viable components:
We were able to almost completely reproduce interstitial pneumonia in which perivascular and alveolar wall infiltration by lymphocytes can be seen in the lung from the early to maximum phase of mycoplasma infection by intranasal administration of a compound nephritogenoside, which has cross-reactive antigenicity towards the lung, and ConA, which has mitogen activity and the antigenicity of purified antigen isolated from mycoplasma culture filtrate. However, intratracheal and peribroncheal inflammations could only be induced by administration of the purified membrane of M.pulmonis. It is believed that infection-induced systemic immunological change of the host is requisite for these symptoms to develop into chronic interstitial pneumonia. Administration of antibiotics alone does not have an adequate therapeutic effect on this pneumonia. By contrast, combined administration of the immunosuppressants (prednisolone, cyclosporin A) and the immunomodulator (interleukin-2) with the antibiotic (minomycine) leads to therapeutic efficacy and studies using these drugs are still continuing to explore the mechanisms on which they act to determine an efficacious from of therapy. The experimental mouse-based infection system used in the present study for active and passive immunization of M.pulmonis-induced pneumonia in mice provided empirical evidence of the existence of antigenic components of organisms that offer significantly greater protection of mice against M.pulmonis.