Studies on Improvement of Food Preservability by Natural Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Teijirou  Osaka City Univ. ・ Fac. Science of Living ・ Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00046848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Tomohisa  Osaka City Univ. ・ Fac. Science of Living ・ Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (90047283)
YAMAMOTO Yukiko  Osaka City Univ. ・ Fac. Science of Living ・ Assoc. Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00174821)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFood Preservability / Spice / Microorganisms in Food / Egg Yolk / Growth Inhibition / Proteinase Inhibition / Antioxidant Effect / Autoxidation / マスタ-ド / オイゲノ-ル
Research Abstract
1. Microbial counts in fish, flesh or fowl homogenate were determined during its starage at 10-30゚C. Mustard, clove or/and acetic acid added into the homogenate inhibited the growth of coliform bacilli and yeast in the homogenate especially at 20゚C, but lactic acid bacteria resisted these inhibitors. Mustard added before heating the homogenate for 5 minutes at 100゚C inhibited the growth, but that added after the heating did not. The homogenate added 3% mustard then baked was preferred sensorially. Protein and lipid decreased antibiotic activity of allyl isothiocyanate, but carbohydrate did not. Growth of mold on rice cake(mochi)or cracker in controlled RH was inhibited by cinnamon, mustard or clove.
2. Bacterial proteolysis was-studied on plate culture which contained casein as protein source. Proteinase activities, which secreted in the culture medium, were also determined. The addition of 100 ppm eugenol into medium reduced the proteinase activities, but did not affect the growth of Aeromonas hydrophila. The production or/and the secretion of metalo proteinase relatively decreased than that of the serine proteinase.
3. We studied on some foods which have antioxidant effect during cooking or storage, and on the condition to protect autoxidation of food lipids. We found that, rosemary, allspice, or clove had antioxidant effect after the cooking of some foods. We also showed that egg yolk had strong antioxidant effect on linoleic acid in emulsion, linoleic acid, or lard. The antioxidant effect of egg yolk was also showed on the autoxidation of cookies during cooking or storage.