Functional Properties of Mixed Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHAMA Nobuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90060590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMENO Keiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (20186480)
AKABANE Hiro  Kantougakuin Women's Jr. Coll., Dept. of Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政科, 助教授 (80060698)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCarrageenan / gelatin mixed gel / Pumpukin jelly / Milk jelly / Sensory evaluation / Rheological property / Gelling temperature / Melting temperature / Mouthfeel / 混合ゲル / 機能特性 / 力学特性 / 嗜好特性 / ミルクゼル- / 嗜好性
Research Abstract
The silvering of the society has brought about a growing interest in the functional properties of gelled food. The principle aim of this study was to develop a tasty mixed gel that is easy to eat and swallow, and can also help to make up for any deficiency of calcium and dietary fibers in our daily diet. A mixed gel with melting temperature of 36-37゚C was obtained as a result of observation on the melting process of carrageenan/gelatin mixed gels. Carrageenan/gelatin mixed gel was found to be a phase separation type of gel. It was also recognized that the melting point for this mixed gel is dependent on the concentration of the carrageenan within the gel. The rheological properties of milk mixed gels using six different gelling agents were subsequently studied. Milk mixed gels using alginic acid, LM-pectin, gelation and carrageenan showed synergism. On the other hand, mixed gels using corn starch and agar exhibited hindrance. Agar--milk mixed gel, a jelly with synersis, was recognized to be easy to swallow.
As examples of mixed gels using vegetable pastes, the properties of pumpkin paste mixed with three types of gels(agar, carrageenan and gelatin)were examined. With the increased addition of pumpkin paste, the viscoelastic coefficient of the mixed gels increased, whereas the rupture stress decreased in agar mixed gel, increased in carrageenan mixed gel and showed little change in gelatin mixed gel. The results in a sensory evaluation of the three types of pumpkin jelly demonstrated no significant difference among the palatability of the three specimens by the aged members, who evaluated all three types as tasty. In contrast, the younger members evaluated the gelatin-mixed gel as too viscous, having a poor mouthfeel, and not easy to swallow while rating the carrageenan mixed gel as the tastiest.