Molecular and cytogenetic studies on hematopoietic cells in heavily exposed A-bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Nanao  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine & Biology, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (00034629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kimio  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine & Biology, Hiroshima University, Researc, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (70116622)
NIWA Ohtsura  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine & Biology, Hiroshima University, Profess, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (80093293)
TOGE Tetsuya  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine & Biology, Hiroshima University, Profess, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (40034657)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAtomic bomb survivor / Chromosome abnormality / RAS oncogene / Acute leukemia / Chronic leukemia / Transforming gene / 近距離被爆者 / 死因調査 / 癌発生率 / 健康調査 / 慢性白血病 / BCR遺伝子 / トラシスフォ-ム遺伝子 / ras遺伝子 / 被爆線量
Research Abstract
I. Studies on heavily exposed A-bomb survivors who have no clinical trouble at present ;
a)Cytogenetic studies revealed 5- 45.6% of chromosome abnormalities in the peripheral lymphocytes, which were. estimated to be 9- 650 rad of exposure at the time of bombing.
b)Serological studies for anti-BAST antibody shown that percent of position cases was significantly higher in the proximally exposed group.
c)Molecular-biological studies revealed the transforming -N-ras and K-ras genes in two and one survivors, respectively.
II. Studies on leukemia patients with a history of exposed to Atomic Bomb Radiation.
a)Cytogenetic study on acute leukemia :
Seventy five radiation--'related leukemia(acute non-lymphocyte)in Hiroshima including 16 patients exposed to more than one Gray were cytogenetically examined. Statistical analysis of the data on the frequencies of chromosomal aberrations in survivors according to the bone marrow doses of DS86 estimation revealed that heavily exposed patients tended to have significantly higher aberration rates as compared, -with non-exposed patients. Furthermore, the chromosomal aberrations in the survivors were-observed to be of a more complex nature and had characteristic findings of secondary leukemia.
b)Molecular biological studies on transforming genes in acute and chronic leukemia and the bcr gene in chronic myelocytic leukemia have been performed in exposed and non-exposed groups. So far, no distinctive differences have been observed in the frequency and the sites of point mutations in N-. and K-ras genes or in the rearrangement of the bcr gene, for a final conclusion of the specificity of radiation induced leukemia.