Reconstruction of the Module Structure of Cerebellum in Vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmeceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANO Masafumi  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80119635)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCereberllum / Self-Organization / Neuron / Network / Differentiation / Development / Glia / Purkinje / 脳発生 / 神経回路網 / モジュ-ル構成 / 拘束条件 / モルホジェン / 生体情報
Research Abstract
The brain is made up of the neurons and glial cells, of which the architecture is closely related to its function. It is important for understanding the function of the brain how it develops its morphology. The sequence of developmental stages in situ has been extensively studied while the dynamical processes are still remained obscure. In a immature cerebellum, the granule cells in the external layer migrate toward the Purkinje cells forming the internal granular layer. The granule cells extend their axons bidirectionally, resulting in the form of parallel fibers perpendicularly connected with the dendrites of Purkinje cells, the basket cells and the astrocyto. It was shown that the migration of the granule cells from the external layer to the inward direction required the interaction with the Bergmann glia.
The culture method is great useful to clarify the dynamics of the organization of cerebellum, while a standardized method of the cerebellar cultures in vitro has not been established yet. Generally, in order to organize some order in a system, it is necessary to force some constraints on the system. So that we have developed a new culture method to differentiate the cerebellum, imposing spatio-temporal constraints on the culture tissue, Although the cerebellum in tissue can not attain a fully mature architecture, our method has several advantages to evaluate the function of a particular level of cellular organization of cerebellum, Especially, all kinds of cortical neurons in cerebellum in situ can be observed in vitro developing and preserving their interrelationship among them, Now we are further investigating the mechanism of the differentiation and development.