Functional Structure of Centromere/Kinetochore Domain of Mammalian Chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Tuneko  Nagoya University, Department of Molecular Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10022584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Kinya  Nagoya University, Department of Molecular Biology, Research Associate, 理学部, 教務員 (30126916)
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Department of Molecular Biology, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (70229384)
MASUKATA Hisao  Nagoya University, Department of Molecular Biology, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00199689)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAntigenic protein recognized by ACA / CENP-B / alphoid DNA / CENP-B box / DNA-protein interaction / centromere / kinetochore / 17塩基対モチ-フ / DNAー蛋白相互作用 / CENP-B / DNA-蛋白相互作用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to obtain the basic information reguired to understand the regulation mechanism of chromosome segregation through the identification of DNA sequence and protein factors responsible for the functional structure of centromere/kinetochore of mammalian chromosomes. Following information was obtained.
1. Highly repetitive alpha-satellite DNA (alphoid DNA) is localized at centromere domain.
2. Three antigens {CENP-A (17 kD), CENP-B (80 kD) and CENP-C (140 kD)} are detected with anticentromere antibodies in sera from autoimmune patients. These antigens are specifically associated with centromere domain of human chromosomes.
3. CENP-B and alphoid DNA form a complex at the 17 bp motif (CENP-B box) in alphoid DNA.
4. CENP-B box sequences are detected at centromere domain of all human chromosomes, including Y-chromosome in which only very small amount seems to be present. The CENP-B box is also found in centromeric satellite DNA of mouse.
5. Centromere antigens which form a complex with the CENP-B box are found in nuclear extracts of mouse, Indian muntjac and monkey cells.
6. A complex formed between alphoid DNA and CENP-B consists of two DNA molecules and probably two CENP-B molecules.
Thus, CENP-B/CENP-B box interaction is widely found in mammalian chromosomes and this interaction seems to play a role in higher order formation of centromeric alphoid DNA.