Study on Meta-stable Secondary Structures of Nucleic Acids in Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HUSIMI Yuzuru (1991)  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Environ. Chem., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80011641)
西垣 功一 (1989-1990)  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10107378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Miho  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Environ. Chem., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (60222064)
MIYASHITA Akira  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Appl. Chem., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90132729)
NISHIGAKI Koichi  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Environ. Chem., Assoc. Prof. (Head investigator in 1989-, 工学部, 助教授 (10107378)
伏見 譲  埼玉大学, 工学部, 教授 (80011641)
木原 拡  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助手 (90204958)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNucleic acid / Secondary structure / Meta-stable secondary structure / Denaturing gel electrophoresis / TGGE / Random PCR / Primer extension reaction / DNA profiling / DNA / 二次構造 / 変性ゲル電気泳動 / 安定性 / プライマ-伸長反応 / PCR / イオン感応性電界効果トランジスタ / 核酸構造 / 熱振動 / プライマ-活性 / 一本鎖核酸 / 協同的融解 / 勾配ゲル電気泳動法 / 制限酵素 / 制御酵素
Research Abstract
The knowledge of the solution structure of nucleic acids is the most important for the understanding of their function. Hitherto, the main approaches to this problem were limited to the analyses of the stable structures, which is quite natural because the stable ones could be more easily attacked by the conventional methods such as X-ray cryitallography. This study developed the analysis of metastable structures of nucleic acids, which are believed to take significant part in the ir functions. The following results were obtained : 1) Development of precise denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis, application to obtaining information on solution structures of nucleic acids and advancing of the developed techniques : Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis was sophisticated into the highly reproducible, objective and informative system, which gave the way to grasp the structural polymorphism and their dynamics as a function of denaturing effect. 'Standardized mobility profile', which is … More specific to a molecule, is an important property, by which we can not only separate and identify molecules but also obtain the basic data of structure-mobility relationship. The experiment on ds-DNAs using precise TGGE clarified that structure-mobility relationship of them might be obtainable. Experimental data on strand separation and cooperative melting became also obtainable by this method. This technique was developed to 'DNA profiling', which was a new technique combined with random PCR and was shown to analyse directly a huge genomic DNA. 2) The other technical developments and the phenomenological findings of solution structures of nucleic acids : We developed the 'priming activity assay method' for the analysis of the solution structure of ss-nucleic acids, which was also exploited into a micro ISFET pH-sensor system. This method enabled us to measure the amount of meta-stable intra- and intermolecular secondary structures while we had preliminarily succeeded in predicting those structures by way of computer analysis. In regard to these, we could also establish 'primer-stopper method', 'peculiar cleavage of ssDNA by a cooperative action of a restriction enzyme and an oligonucleotide' and the others. Less