Project/Area Number |
01480550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYA Niroku Toho univ., medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40057592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIKURA Yoji National Children's Medical Research Center, Allergy, chief director, 免疫アレルギー研究部, 部長
SASAMOTO Akiyoshi Toho univ., medical, clinical instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20187149)
SAITO Seiichi Toho univ., medicine, clinical instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90186940)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Pediatric Allergy / Intractable Asthma / Atopic Dermatitis / Allergic Rhinitis / ADCC / Natural killer cell / IgG subclasses / Sea Water therapy / Food Allergy / Chemotaxis / アレルギ-鼻炎 / 副鼻腔炎 / 紫外線照射 |
Research Abstract |
Children with intractable asthma atopic dermatitis, or allergic rhinitis tend to have recurrent infection. We thus immunologically examined the children with severe allergic disease, and found the results as follows : 1) Antibody-dependent Cell Cytotoxicity (ADCC) and Natural Killer (NK) Cell Activity : NK cell activity of intractable asthmatic children with recurrent infection and children with severe atopic dermatitis with food allergy was significantly lower than that of control group (p<0.05). 2) Neutrophil functions (Chemotaxis, Phagocytosis, Superoxide production) : Children with severe asthma have lower activity of chemotaxis and superoxide production but have normal phagocitic activity when compared with normal children. 3) Immunoglobulin G subclasses : Children with intractable asthma tend to have lower level of IgG4. We treated children with intractable asthma or atopic dermatitis by using following methods. : 1) Sea Water Therapy : We found that sea water therapy with sun bathing was effective for treating children severe atopic dermatitis. 2) Oral administration of Transfer Factor : Transfer factor was orally administrated and effective for treating children with severe atopic dermatitis complicated with food allergy.