Study on A Reasonable Treatment of Exposed Root Surface Caries and Hypersensitibity for The Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshimoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Operative Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40134712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hidehiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Operative Dentistry Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90205998)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRoot Surface Coating Agent / Salicylic Monomer / Low Viscosity Resin / Wear Resistance / Pulpal Irritation / Tooth Brush Abrasion / Root Surface Caries / Dentin Caries / ハブラシ摩耗 / SAプライマ- / 密着適合性 / レジン / SEM / 引っ張り接着強さ / 耐磨耗性
Research Abstract
In Japan, the percentage of root surface caries and hypersensitibity of exposed root surface due to retraction of gum margin in the mouth of the aged people increases constantly accompanying with the increase of population of the aged people. Therefore, this study was designed in order to remove the hypersensitibity of the exposed root surface and additionally protect from cervical and root surface caries. According to the project performed from 1989 through 1991, the following results were found ;
The proper clinical procedure was established to remove the hypersensitibity of the exposed root surfaces. Namely, the exposed root surface is treated with IO-2OCa solution and washed with water and dried, and applied with SA solution and dried followed by application of a dual-cure type bonding agent. Then a low viscosity composite resin liner containing 33 weight percent of an organic complex filler particles is painted by a brush and light-cured. At the next appointment the cured liner is finished and polished by a routine technique. This technique and materials showed no pulpal irritation with monkey teeth and removed hypersensitibity completely in the clinical trial. Furthermore, the ultrastructure of the cervical lesion showed the difference from the coronal lesion in structure and progress. In the future, we are planning to incorporate a fluoride into the polymers which is used in the low viscosity composite resin.