Molecular Basis of Maple Syrup Urine Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ichiro  Kumamoto University Medical School Department of Pediatrics Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10000986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Fumio  Kumamoto University Medical School Department of Pediatrics Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00176801)
NAGATA Noriyuki  Kumamoto University Medical School Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20109698)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMaple syrup urine disease / DNA analysis / mutant gene analysis / メ-プルシロップ / DNA解析 / cDNA / 分枝鎖ケト酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
Maple syrup urine disease (MSUD) is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder due to a deficiency of any subunits, E_1 alpha, E_1 beta or E_2 of branched chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complex (BCKDH). We performed following study to seek a molecular basis of the MSUD.
1. We isolated and sequenced a cDNA insert of E_2 subunit of BCKDH. It consists of 2,649 base pairs with and open reading frame of 1,431 base pairs, which can be translated into 477 amino acids, and 3'-untranslated region of 1,205 base pairs. The deduced amino acid residues were a lipoyl-bearing domain, a E_3-binding domain and innor core domain.
2. We analyzed cDNA and genomic cDNA structure of E_1beta subunit of human BCKDH. Isolated cDNA clone contained a 5'-untranslated sequence of 4 nucleotides, the translated sequence of 1.176 uncleotides and a 3'-untranslated sequence of 169 nucleotides. The cDNA encodes for a 342 amino acid subunit with a Mr=37,585, which includes a leader sequence of 50 amino acids. The gene of E_1beta subunit is over 150 kb long and splits into 10 exons. All of the splice donor and acceptor sites confirm to the GT/AG rule. The transcription initiation site was located 47 base upstream of the initiation codon. A "CAAT" bax and its reverse complement sequence were present at 37 bases and 47 bases upstream from the cap sites, but there was no "TATA" box like sequence.
3. We found 3 different mutant genes ; A T-to-A substitution in the E_1alpha subunit gene in Mennonite MSUD, a deletion of an 11-base pair repeat sequence, which encodes a mitochondrial ratgetting leader peptide, in a Japanese MSUD family and a 78 base pair deletion in E_2 subunit genedue to splicing abnormalities in another Japanese MSUD family.