A Study on the Prevention of TMJ Dysfunction Syndrome in Adolescent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tadashi  Kagoshima Univ., Dent. Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00059362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Syosaburo  Kagoshima Univ., Dent. Hos., Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10197965)
OKU Takeshi  Kagoshima Univ., Dent. Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50194486)
MORINUSHI Takanobu  Kagoshima Univ., Dent. Sch., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60128460)
平井 志都子  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00208795)
岡崎 雅子  鹿児島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70203974)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTMJ dysfunction syndrome / Signs of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome / TMJ sounds / Mandibular movement / Fuji computed radiography (FCR) / Adolescent / Morphology of the TMJ / Theraphy of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome / クリック音 / 捻髪音 / 下顎運動
Research Abstract
1. TMJ sounds in adolescents and the mandibular movement in children with normal occlusion.
Okazaki was suggested that the ones with TMJ sounds had the TMJ dysfunction latently, therefore it was cosidered important sign of TMJ sounds for the preventive care of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome. The purpose of Hirai's report was to ascertain the changing of the mandibular movement according to the development in children. The subjects consisted of 33 children with normal occlusion. The results obtained were as follows : Based on the progress of Hellman's dental stage (IIA, IIIA, IVA), the range of mandibular movement was enlarge towards the exterior, anterior, inferior and posterior while the deviations of the maximal opening position, maximal protruded occlusal position and maximal lateral occlusal positions decreased.
2. A study on the morphology of TMJ and signs of TMJ dysfunction syndrome in adolescent.
We made on attempted the evaluation of the figure in three dimensions using sagital and frontal section by FCR. The following conclusions were derived from the study : On thecondyle position to fossa high correlations were found between sagital and frontal section.
3. A study on Therapy in TMJ dysfunction syndrome.
The efficiency and problems concerning the progress of active orthodontic therapy after splint therapy were examinated from the data of the change of occlusal conditions, and the function of masticatory muscles before and after therapy for TMJ dysfunction patients which we performed orthodontic therapy activity. 1) Molocclusion was improved with orthodontic therapy in all patients. 2) The function of the masticatory muscles after orthodontic therapy was improved in comparison with the first visit by evaluation of the masticatory muscles activity and the state of silent period. At present, we are investigating the therapy of repositioning splint for TMJ dysfunction patient.