Diurnal Fluctuation in Stream Flow and in Water Quality by Evapotransplration During Summer Drought Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daiji  Hokkaido University Institute of Low Temperature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30001655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Yuji  Hokkaido University Institute of Low Temperature Science, Research Associate, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
TACHIBANA Harukuni  Hokkaido Univetsity Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90002021)
ABURAKAWA Hideaki  Hokkaido University of Education Associate Professor, 岩見沢分校, 助教授 (80002096)
ISHIKAWA Nobuyoshi  Hokkaido University Institute of Low Temperature Science, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (70002277)
SASA Kaichiro  Hokkaido University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 演習林, 助教授 (70125318)
FUJIWARA Koichiro  Hokkaido University Faculty of agriculture Professor (00001503)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSummer Drought / Water Quality / Evapotranspiration / Diurnal Fluctuation in Flow / Diurnal Fluctuation in Waterquality / 渇水期の水質 / 渇水流量の日変動
Research Abstract
In a headwater basin covered with boreal forest in northern Japan, drought flow was observed in winter and in summer. In summer drought it was found that remarkable diurnal fluctuation of stream flow and of electric conductance is caused by daytime evapotranspiration. It was found that the daily reduction in stream flow, was accompanied by a reduction in the HCO_3^- ion concentration.
The drought hydrograph was separated into two components, assuming the drought flow to be a mixture of surface flow and of shallow flow entering the stream in its lower reaches.
(1) Caused by the deficency in rainfalls in summer in this basin, flow rate decreases exponentially from the snowmelt period to the summer drought period.
(2) Stormflow in summer low-flow period reduces more rapidly than that in snowmelt period and flow comes back onto the long-term recession trend in 2 or 3 days after storm runoff.
(3) The chemical composition of water was analyzed on HCO_3^-, Cl^-, SO_4^=, NO_3^-, Na^+ and K^+. HCO_3^- occupied about 2/3 of the total anions and Cl^- did about 1/3 in equivalent concentration. The diurnal fluctation in the stream conductance was found to be caused by the fluctuation in HCO_3^-ion concentration.
(4) The fluctuation in flow components, subsurface and shallow water was estimated to be caused by evapotranspiration near the stream channel, resulting in the diurnal fluctuation in HCO_3^- ion concentration.