Utilization of Two-Dimensional Carbon Prepared in the Interlamellar Spacing of Clay Mineral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Akira  Tohoku University Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions, Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (80006311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOTANI Takashi  Tohoku University Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions, Lecturer, 非水溶液化学研究所, 講師 (90153238)
TOMITA Akira  Tohoku University Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions, Professo (80006311)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional carbon / Graphite intercalation compound / Secondary battery / Taeniolite / Saponite / Adsorption / Highly-oriented graphite / Magnetoresistance / カリウム / X線回析 / ゲスト
Research Abstract
Low dimensional graphite has recently attracted much attention. We have developed a new carbon preparation method "Template Cabdonization" which utilizes the interplanar spacing of montmorillonite for the preparation of 2-dimensional graphite. The aim of the present project is to produce carbon materials from this unique carbon. In the first year, we tried to synthesize K-GIC (potassium-graphite intercalation compound), and in the second year the application to the secondary battery was attempted. Some other clays were used for the purpose of clarifying the effect of the structure of host materials.
1. The extent of crystallite breakage was quite small in the process of interalation and desorption for the case of low dimensional graphite.
2. The lithium secondary battery derived from this carbon showed excellent behaviors in the stability and charge density.
3. Taeniolite, which is highly crystalline clay, produced the carbon with high orientation and high crystallinity.
4. On the other hand, saponite produced a very unique carbon which swells upon the contact with organic liguids.
5. Magnetoresistance of the graphite from montmorillonite was determined. The value was much smaller than expected from the X-ray parameter. This suggests the low dimensional nature of this carbon.