Psychophysiological and bioengineering study concerning the training of motor action of the handicapped.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyou Gakugei University (TGU)
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA Munehiro  TGU Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUTCHI Toshisada  TGU Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143623)
UJIMORI Hidetsugu  TGU Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10015448)
MITA Katumi  Aichi Colony Inst. Develop. Research Section Chief, 治療学部, 室長 (40100169)
MIYAZAKI Yoshinori  TGU Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90046136)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstraining of motor action / movement related coritical potential / event related cortical potential / surface electromyogram / kinesthesis / two dimensional autoregressive model / model of second-order system / wave form decomposition / 最大エントロピ-法
Research Abstract
As a fundamental study concerning the training of motor action of the handicapped, we developed a quantitative measurement of physiological indices to tap the training effect, and performed an experimental study on the cerebral palsied.
1. Elucidation of the changing process of physiological parameters in the handicapped resulting from the training of motor action
(1) Readiness prior to motor action
Movement related cortical potential reflects the motor planning, programming and commanding processes in the brain. In the cerebral palsied, this potential appeared faster and attenuated to a certain degree than that in normals. Background EEG activity (alpha wave) was generally separated into two components, each of them showed the specific distribution and the regional relationship on the cortex corresponding to the affected part of the brain. We thought these physiological indices of the normality or abnomality of motor action.
(2) Execution of motor action
We spectrally analized surface elec … More tromyogram by maximum entropy method and dissociated some components by Davidon-Fletcher-Powell method. Accordigly, we were able to measure the neuromuscular unit activity noninvasively and quantitatively. This method is effective for the detection of muscular fatigue or abnormality, and the measurement of the traning effects of motor action.
(3) Perception of kinesthesis
We investigated the event related potential for information processing in the brain from sensory input to the formation of a reaction and the magnitude estimation of muscular force. Hypersensitivity and instablity of kinesthesis were found to be a factor for the disorder of motor activity in the cerebral palsied.
2. Development of the quantitative measurement of physiological index for training effects.
In order to precisely measure the biological informations described above, we developed the microcomputer system that performed averaging, spectral analysis by fast fourier transfomation and maximum entropy method, cross spectral analysis by two dimensional autoregressive model, wave form decomposotion and measurement with the model of second-order system by Davidon-Flet-cher-Powell method. As a result, the biological information processing and network system in training and therapeutic education for the handicapped were obtained. Less