Fundamental Studies on Functionalization of Cellulosics by Control of Their Molecular Assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKtoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takeaki  Inst. Chem. Res., Prof. Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 教授 (60027050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONKAI Nobuo  Inst. Chem. Res., Tech. Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 教務職員
MATSUMOTO Mutsuo  Inst. Chem. Res., Instruc. Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助手 (20027064)
鈴木 秀松  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教授 (00027054)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCellulose / Cello-oligosaccharides / Cholesteric / Columnar liquid crystal / LB films / Polymer reactions / Fine structure / fluorescence spectroscopy / カラムナ-液晶 / セルロ-ス誘導体 / セロビオ-ス / 水面単分子膜
Research Abstract
This research project concerns the fundamental studies on the formation of organized molecular assemblies by cellulose derivatives, especially on the formation of liquid crystals and Langmuir-Blodgett(LB) films. To this end, we have prepared various types of novel cellulose derivatives by utilizing conventional polymer reactions. The results revealed that
(1) cellulose ether derivatives having a flexible substituent of appropriate length can form a cholesteric mesophase and undergo a thermally induced inversion of helicoidal sense at a characteristic temperature, depending on the length of flexible substituent and main chain.
(2) The ester derivatives such as cellulose triacylates do not form a cholesteric mesophase but a new type of columnar liquid crystal.
(3) Cello-oligosaccharides including cellobiose are very interesting mesogens.
As to LB films, different types of amphiphilic ester and ether derivatives were prepared from cellulose and cellulose derivatives and the fine structure of mono- and multi-layer films was examined by electron microscopy and fluorescence spectroscopy. It was found that completely homogeneous mono- and multiーlayer films are formed with esters derived from cellulose, while other derivatives including tri-O-alkyl celluloses cannot form a homogeneous monoーlayer.
The results were discussed from a viewpoint of novel functionalization of cellulosics.