New Materials Starting from Organometallic Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (1990)
Osaka University (1989)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hajime  Hiroshima Univ. Fac of Eng,, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00028200)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOrganometallic Complexes / Ultra-fine Metal Particles / Catalysis / Monodisersed Polymer / Carbon Composite / Agostic Interaction / Niobium-Alkyne Complex / 抗菌作用 / 有機ランタンド / ブロック共重合 / フエノキシ金属錯体 / 抗菌性炭素材 / MMAの立体規則性重合 / チ-グラ-触媒 / フェノキシ金属化合物
Research Abstract
This project has been done with the object of synthesizing new functional materials starting from organometallic compounds.
1) Organolanthanide complexes of type (C_5R_5) _2LnR has first been found to catalyze the polymerization of Methyl Methacrylate (MMA) leading to high molecular weight polymers with extremely narrow polydispersity in excellent yield. Further more, preparation of highly stereoregular polymers (syndiotacticity, >95%) was also succesful by conducting the polymerization at low temperature. Block copolymerization of ethylene with MMA was also realized by introducing MMA into the samarium initiated polyethylene living end. This is the first example of copolymerization between non-polar and polar monomers. 2) Pyrolysis of organometallic polymers or polymeric metal complexes provides new carbon composites containing ultra-fine metal particles, which are dispersed homogeneously in the carbon matrices. Characteristics of these materials lie in their high stability in aerobic conditions. Carbon composites containing Pt, Pd, Rh, Ru or Fe particles serve as good catalysts for hydrogenation of olefins and decomposition of H_2O_2. Ag contained materials show good bacteriostatic activity for various bacteria.
3) In order to evaluate the unique behavior of group 5 early transition metal complexes, a series of Nb-alkyne complexes was synthesized starting from a Nb-ethylene complex. As a result, the mode of reactions could be classified into 3 groups. Ethylniobiumalkyne complexes exhibits an unusual alpha-agonstic interaction between ethyl group and metal. This result indicates that formation of new Nb-carbene complexes is possible through this type of bonding.