Dynamic Multi-Spectral Tomography for Kinetic Microspecimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Shigeo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60028959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Satoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30144439)
UCHIDA Teruo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029155)
TAKAGI Toshio  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00029943)
南 慶一郎  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (00221606)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOptical CT Microscope / Analytical Optical Microscope / Laser CT Microscope / Fluorescent Life-time Measurement / Fluorescent Life-time Mapping / Image Processing for Microscopy / Phase-contrast Microscope / 分析光学顕微鏡 / 光トモグラフィ / レ-ザ走査顕微鏡 / 蛍光寿命分布測定 / 物質動態・測定 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
We developed microscopic measurement methods utilizing new spectroscopic and time-slicing techniques in order to observe chemical response and dynamics in cell and capillary. The detailed results of this project are as followings :
1. Development of Four-Wavelength Laser CT Microscope : In order to obtain spectroscopic information of specimens as well as the 3-D image, a four-wavelength laser was introduced as an optical source into the optical CT microscope we develop. We verified that both spectroscopic information and 3-D distribution could be obtained simultaneously.
2. Development of Four-Eye CT Microscope : We developed a four-eye CT microscope for observing moving cells or living organism. In this system four projections were acquired simultaneously, and then 40-mum interval slice images were successfully obtained by a non-negative constrained reconstruction algorithm.
3. Development of Phase CT Microscope : Usually animal cells are transparent and staining is required as a prior process. We developed a phase CT microscope for observing alive cells without this staining process. The 3-D refractive-index distribution is reconstructed from several phase contrast images. Cultured tobacco cells were observed with this microscope. It was verified that the slice images were well reconstructed with the system.
4. Fluorescence-Mapping Analysis Microscopy : For observing the dynamics of specimens with a microscope, we built an analysis microscope which could map fluorescence lifetime on the sample images. We tried to apply this system to measure dynamic response of specimen, to identify components from a mixture, and to separate area of each components with this mapping microscope.