Analysis of Cerebral Vascular System and Blood Flow Prediction System by 4D-CG Visual Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Toshi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助教授 (10031098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mitsuru  Doctor, Nishiwaki City Hospital, 医師 (50204996)
MATSUMOTO Satoru  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Kobe University, 医学部, 教授 (10030850)
TADOKORO Satoshi  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助手 (40171730)
KIMURA Ichiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助教授 (60031134)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscerebral vascular / blood flow prediction / visual simulation / 血流動態 / 4次元画像化 / ビジュアル・シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
The number of cerebral vascular diseases which require surgical operation has recently been increasing. Although the most of these operations need the hemostasis at hemorrhagic regions, it is generally difficult to stop bleeding at a required part, so far. In many cases, a blood supply source to the cerebral vascular system or a part of the vascular (Willis ring, etc.) used to be temporally shut off. But these methods of shutting off sometimes cause ischemia at other parts of brain and fatal risks to patients.
It is thought that to minimize the risk on neurosurgical operations it is effective to give medical doctors foresight knowledges with the blood flow estimation system : the system with which doctors could simulate the operations through three dimensional graphics. In this study, the system has been developed.
In this study, first, a cerebral vascular system which is organized by 'Willis ring' has been regarded as a kind of fluid circuit. And 'Willis ring' is considered as a system which consists of nine forked pipes.
Second, the three dimensional computer graphics (3D-CG) of the cerebral vascular system and the skull bone were made to display the above results in real-time. These 3D-CG are based on the data which are detected from the X-ray films of the cerebral vascular system and from CT films of the skull bone. These graphics are possible on the display to rotate, to transfer, to be divided into some parts, and to observe the inner structure and outer figure of the system from every direction. Each cerebral blood flow rate or blood pressure as the results of above calculation was displayed in a different color for each magnitude, as they could be understood at a glance.