Identity of Local Society - Interdisciplinary Research on Hiroshima -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
RAI Kiichi  Hiroshima Uni., Dept. Of Intg. Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50033494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Akira  Hiroshima Uni., Dept. Of Intg. Arts and Sciences, Asso. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (00127656)
KASHIHARA Osamu  Hiroshima Uni., Dept. Of Intg. Arts and Sciences, Asso. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (50132064)
SHIMA Mutsuhiko  Hiroshima Uni., Dept. Of Intg. Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30115406)
HORI Nobuyuki  Hiroshima Uni., Dept. Of Intg. Arts and Sciences, Asso. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40087143)
ASAKURA Hisashi  Hiroshima Uni., Dept. Of Intg. Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80033231)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIdentity / Historical Consciousness / Jokamachi / Emigrant / Kenminsei / Hiroshima / Miyazima / Localism / 旅人 / 地方社会 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 町 / 村落共同体 / 軍都 / 文化的アィデンティティ / 生活様式
Research Abstract
Identity(cultural identity)of local society has been of great concern recently. This research has focused on cultural identity of Hiroshima through the interdisciplinary aspects of History, AnftWlogy, literature, Environment Geography and Economics. Hiroshima 10cal society was chosen for the study purpose due to, 1)Involvement of participants in the area studies and, 2)"Hiroshima" advocating itself as the international peace city, Hiroshima of the World and at the same time being a strong Local Universe.
Each of the participant researchers defined the cultural identity of Hiroshima from their respective fields and studied historically the various faces of formation and changes of cultural identity. The following points became clear from the study. 1)Cultural identity is deeply related to the residents' consciousness of local, in whose formation, the local elites play a big role, 2)Cultural identity is related with historical consciousness of the people, 3)Cultural identity changes its meaning in according to the passage of time, 4)As the consciousness of local heightens, , it changes to a consciousness of Central cultural- identity 5)However, local cultural identity can be self-righteous and difficult to understand by others, 6)'there is a recurrence to universality, consciously or unconsciously in the culwffl identity(especially from the view point of landscape).
Data collected in the field work have compiled in the "Research Report". In the beginning of the research, a comparative study of Nagasaki the A-bomb city was proposed. However, this has not been fulfilled within the research period. Cultural dynamism of local society and possibility of local culture will be the themes in future, related to this study.