A Study on the Time and Route the Introduction of Cattle and Horses into Japan, as Examined from Skeletal Remains of Archaeological Sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHINAKAGAWA Hayao  Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70041639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsuharu  Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (30157383)
HONDA Michiteru  Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 法文学部, 助手 (20145452)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsexcavated bones and teeth / time and route of introduction / native cattle / native horses / morphometrical study / Harness / equine clay images / clay horses (Doba) / 牛,馬の出土骨 / 肉眼的,計測学的 / 古代遺跡出土骨 / 渡来経路 / 渡来時期 / 形態計測学
Research Abstract
With the view of elucidating the time and the route of the introduction of cattle and horses into our country, their remains excavated from the archaeological sites were investigated nation-widely and their excavated bones and teeth were macroscopically and morphometrically examined comparatively with native cattle and horses. The results obtained were as follows :
1) Excavational investigations have been made according to the reports from To, Do, Fu and Prefectures, archaeological literatures and field surveys. Bovine excavation detected at 213 nation-wide sites with a predominance of the Kyushu and Kanto districts, and equine excavation, at 475 sites with similar predominance. Chronologically, both bovine and equine excavations occurred most from the medieval ages, followed by Heian, Kofun and Nara Periods. Although excavations prior to the Yayoi Period have been reported, the bovine skull excavated from the Isarago Shell Mound (Mid-Yayoi Period) in Tokyo-To has been oldest so far.
2) … More Morphologically, excavated bones were similar to Mishima's and Kuchinoshima's for cattle and to Misaki's and Tokara's for horses (predominantly of 128cm in withers height and belonging to medium-sized ones).
3) Harness excavations, which have been investigated centrally into the Kofun Period, detected at 1,265 nation-wide sites, and regionally, most from the Kyushu district (368 sites), followed by the Kanto, Kinki and Chugoku districts. Chronologically, harness appeared as sub-burial goods in the Kofun at the beginning of the 4th and 5th centuries and was widely distributed in the 5th century, but was markedly decreased in excavation with a decrease in the Kofun in the 7th century.
4) Excavations of equine clay image occurred at 297 nation-wide sites with overwhelming predominance of the Kanto district (170 sites), followed by the Kinki and Kyushu districts, and chronologically, appeared from about the end of the 5th century and were plastically most substantial in the 6th century. Clay horses regarded as available for one's memory were excavated most from the Nara and Heian Periods (328 of 589 nation-wide sites) and especially, frequently from ancient cities such as Heijokyo and Heiankyo.
The above results of investigation suggest that cattle and horses had been introduced into Japan via the Korean Peninsula from the Yayoi Period on and bred by the then people. Less