Studies on the Landsteeiner Phenomenon of the ABO Blood Group System in Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Tatsuo  Kitasato University School of Hygienic Sciences, Department of Hemogenetics, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (30082225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMIYA Shun-ichiro  Kitasato University School of Hygienic Sciences, Department of Industrial Health, 衛生学部・学部長, 教授 (40133285)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsABO blood group / Landsteiner's phenomenon / Stability of blood group substance / Blood group of bacteria / Molecular biology of blood group substance / Biogenetics of blood group substance / Biosynthesis and enzyme for blood group substance / Marker of the cells / ABO式血液型システム / 細菌の表在性抗原 / 細菌の血液型 / 細菌のレクチン / 血液型のtransformation / 遺伝生物学的検索法 / 遺伝定量検査法
Research Abstract
We carried out our study, considering results of our last-year study, and obtained following results.
1. We examined if plants, soil bacteria, fishes and invertebrates have Landsteiner phenomenon like human case. It was first time for us to find Landsteiner phenomenon is seen in leaves, flowers and stems of the Clerodendrom trichctomus as a plant and in the Prokopoa nagai ensis as soil bacterum and in eggs of salmons and trouts as fishes and in secretion from albumenglands of the Helix pomatia as a invertebrates. Those discoveries are very important to make evolution of life clear in terms of molecular biology.
2. We established quantitative method for Le^a-transferase, XIV-transfucosidase, H- -D-galactose-transferase and H- -N-Acetyl-D-galactosaminetransferase activity.
3. To examine change of stability of blood group substance which passed many years, using saliva on the envelope of the letter which Robert Koch sent to his disciple Prof. Flosch about 90 years ago and which could get from Robert Koch institute with Prof. Otto Prokop (Institute of Forensic Medicine,Humboldt-University, Berlin), we identified ABO and Lewis blood group which has chemical structure which is similar to ABO blood group. The result was obtained as O, Le (a+, b-) with absolubtion test. And so it could be clear that blood group substance secretes into saliva is quite stable.
4. We established the way to transform blood group substance (synthesis and decomposition) on slide-glasses, using a segment of certain tissue with malignant tumor.
5. Using galactosyltransferase from microorganisms, we made the mechanism of transformation of blood group substance in the tissues of infection area by elucidating that transform of blood group substance in tissues in possible.
6. We tried DNA typing in cells which is paid attention ti in "Hemogenetics field" and we examine