Molecular Analysis of the HLA Gene Region by Large DNA Cloning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai Univ. School of Medicine Associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10101932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Asako  Tokai Univ. Shcool of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40101935)
TSUJI Kimuyoshi  Tokai Univ. Shcool of Medicine Prof, 医学部, 教授 (30055834)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHLA / YAC Cloning / class I antigen / CpG island / disease susceptibility gene / tenascin / YAC / パルスフィ-ルド電気泳動 / コスミド / 疾患感受性 / 巨大DNAクロ-ニング / pYACベクタ- / ミニF因子ベクタ- / 遺伝子ライブラリ- / 形質転換菌
Research Abstract
In order to clarify structural organization of the human histocompatibility region, (HLA) we aimed to clone the whole HLA region encompassing 3, 500kb by cosmid and YAC cloning. In this year, we have established the YAC cloning system and could obtained the additional 1, 450kb region mainly encoding the HLA class I region. These region, especially around the HLA-B and -C genes, was found to contains numerous CpG islands which indicate the presence of new expressed gene. Isolation and characterization of CDNA clones from these new genes are under way to pursuit the possibility that they are responsible for the susceptibility to some HLA class I -associated diseases such as Behcet disease, multiple sclerosis, psoriasis vulgaris et al.
We have also gene-walked in the 250kb region to the centromeric side from the class III region, which should represent the genetic boundary between the GC rich and AT rich - region. Analysis of the cosmid DNAs from this region indicated that the GC rich to AT rich change occurred discontinuously, but not successively. During the course of this experiment a new gene encoding the tenascin-like protein was identified. This gene contained the fibronection III and EGF repeats with the fibrinogen-like domain and was mainly expressed in the lymphoid cells. Correlation of this new gene with a lot of the HLA- class 11 associated diseases will be investigated to understand the function of this gene.