In Vitro and in Vivo Nonthorombogenicity of Microdomain Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInstitute of Biomedical Engineering, Tokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yasuhisa  Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20010027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Teruo  Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Associate Pr, 医学部, 助教授 (00130237)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordshydrophilic-hydrophobic block copolymer / platelet activation / cell membrane / surface structure / Ca concentration / skin gfraft / 人工血管 / 血小板 / ミクロ相分離 / 細胞内遊離カルシウム濃度 / 動的接触角 / ESCA / 吸着タンパク質
Research Abstract
We have already reported that block copolymers composed of 2-hydroxyethyl methacylate (HEMA) and styrene (St), having hydrophilic/hydrophobic microdomain structures, demonstrated excellent nonthorombogenicty. In this study, we discuss about relationship between surface structure and activation of platelets by using well-defined HEMA-St block copolymer. The surface structure of block copolymers were estimated by TEM observation, ESCA measurement and contact angle measurement. The lamella structure was clearly observed by TEM and domain spacings were from 100 to 600A. ESCA and contact angle measurement suggested that St segment was concentrated on air surface at dry state. After soaking polymers into water, however, wetability of polymer surface increase and contact angle of polymer surface show almost same value as that of PHEMA. Nonthombogenicity of block copolymers were measured by column method. As the domain spacing was altered, the platelet adhesion exhibited minimum value at 160A of micro domain spacing. Furthermore, to clarify effects of membrane movement on platelets adhesion on polymer surface, platelets were treated with low temperature and colchichine In the block copolymer coated glass bead column, the amount of eluted platelet show no deference between colchichine treated PRP and control PRP. This results indicate that platelets membrane movement was suppressed without drug when platelet contact with the micro domain structure and the active adhesion of platelet is not progressed. Further more, as in vivo application, new skin grafting technique with using artificial blood tubes as saphenous blood tubes was developed.