Studies on a blood pump based on a novel principle (eccentric revolution)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01490024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Denki Univ. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tsuyoshi  Hyogo Brain and Heart Center at Himeji Director, 救急救命センター, センター長
SAKUMA Ichiro  Tokyo Denki Univ. Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (50178597)
MIYASHITA Osamu  Tokyo Denki Univ. Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20120123)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsblood pump / centrifugal pump / seal-less pump / artificial organ / シ-ルレスポンプ / 揺動回転 / 溶血試験 / 負荷特性 / スクロ-ル運動
Research Abstract
A new blood pump was developed in this study. It has only elastic membrane inside the pump case. Between the pump case and elastic membrane, fluid or air which, has different specific gravity than blood is contained. By rotating the pump case eccentrically while prohibiting revolution of pump case itself, flow and pressure were obtained from the pump. The pump has very simple structure and does not have any impeller, vanes, or valves, which bring about various problems such as thrombus formation and leakage through seals, which limit prolonged usage of the pump. This pumping principle is promising for blood pump capable of longer term application. The pump has the following characteristics :
1)The generated pressure and flow are proportional to the square of the revolution of the pump case.
2)Pump output is proportional to the eccentricity of the pump case revolution.
3)In the present experimental system, flow rate of 700 mL/min against 650 mmH_2O was obtained at 650 rpm of revolution.
4)There is an optimal amount of air or fluid contained in the space between the elastic membrane and pump case. The pump output was maximum when the elastic membrane alightly closed the inlet port. It suggested that the elastic membrane functioned as a kind of a valve in this pump.
5)Flow from the pump was not continuous flot4, but pulsatile flow synchronizing the pump case revolution.
6)The pump was considered to have both characteristics of centrifugal pump and positive displacement pump.