Consequences and Significance of Kantian Theses in Contemporary Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Kazuyuki  Hokkaido University, Department of Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70007714)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLogical semantics, / Classical logic, / Intuitionistic logic, / Paradox of set-theory, / Logicism, / Hilbert / Transcendental idealism, / Critical realism / 分析的ー綜合的 / アプリオリーアポステリオリ / フレ-ゲとカント / 分析的ー拡張的 / 指標詞 / 指示詞 / 反実在論 / 算術の綜合的性格
Research Abstract
(1) I try to interpret Kant's Kritik der reinen Vernunft as a "logical semantics". "The formal logic", though Kant called it so, turns out not a purely formal and syntactic system, but a partial system of the modern classical logic with a Fregean standard logical semantics. On the other hand, Kand's "transcendental logic", whose semantics is restricted within our possible experience based on our sensible spatio-temporal intuitions, has some remarkable similarity with the intuitionistic logic or verificationist semantics.
(2) I compare Kant's doctrine of antinomies with the paradoxes of set-theory and infinity, and investigate its signififcance under the background of the collapse of logicism by Go del's incompleteness theorem, his corolary against Hilbert's program, etc.
(3) I examine the current significance of Kant's claim of "transcendental idealism" and at the same time "critical or empirical realism", in view of Putnam's claim that the external anti-realism, based on "the inscrutability of reference" and "the indeterminacy of translation", and the interanl realism are not inconsistent.
(4) Kant's distinctions of apriori-aposteriori and of analytic-synthetic is contrasted to Frege's more logical redefinitions, and Kant's claim that one criterion of apriority consists in necessity, is rejected by Kripke's model semantics.