The Interpretation of Confucian Classics of the Ch'ing Period's Evidential Research and the Theory of Knowledge as the Background
Project/Area Number |
01510010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAGUCHI Fujio Gunma Prefectural Women's College, the Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40141387)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Ch 'ing period's Evidential Research / Ch 'ien Ta-hsin / Interpretation of Confucian Classics / Exegeses in the Han Period / Confucianism / Shih-shih-ch 'iu-shih / Hao-hsueh-shen-ssu / I-i-ni-chih / 古音 / 銭代〓 / 潜研堂文集 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the empirical method of commentaries on the Confucian Classics in the Ch'ing period's textual research movement, the theory of knowledge to support it and its relation to Confucian metaphysics. I have studied, firstly, the facts of Ch 'ien Ta-hsin's commentaries on the Confucian Classics. He respected the old exegeses in the Han period, because he thought that those were not only close to the age of sages, but also similar to the very teachings of the sages and men of virtue. His textual approach, which was based on the phonetic analysis of both archaic rhyme categories and archaic initials of Ancient Chinese, was said to be empirical and reasonable, and also his approach was supported by Confucian metaphysics. Secondly I have considered the ideas to expound the Confucian Classics of the evidential research movement among Ch'ien-lung and Chia-ch'ing which Ch'ien Ta-hsin was deeply concerned in. Because the Ch'ing period's textual research took mere philological facts into account, Shih-shih-ch'iu-shih (**** "to seek truth from facts" ), which was known until now as a symbol of the positivism of the evidential research, got to show limits itself. Hao-hsueh-shen-ssu (**** "to be eager to learn and to think deeply ") in Shih-chi which took in materials yet to come in so as to have a proper understanding of Classics. It put emphasis on the idea to expound Classics to make up for the so-called Shih-shih- ch'iu-shih. Then I-i-ni-chih(**** "to try with own thoughts to meet the mind of the writer" ) in Mencius took the concern with the Confucianism in the interpretation of Confucian Classics. Since I-i-ni-chih included the issues of the hermeneutic cycle, it served to actuate evidential researches. Those ideas that supported by Confucian metaphysics contributed to the prevalence of the Ch 'ing period's textual research.