A Study of Sanskrit Manuscript in Saddharmapundarika-sutra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRisho University
Principal Investigator
KURUMIYA Enshu  Risho University, Faculty of Buddhist Studies. Professer, 仏教学部, 教授 (80062842)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSaddharmapundarikasutra / Miao-fa-lien-hua-ching / Cheng-fa-hua-ching / Tibetan translation of the Saddharmapundarikasutra / Dam pahi chos pad ma dkar po / Kirti-visayavadana-parikarma-katha / Dam pahi chos pad ma dkar po / 法華経 / Saddharmapundarika / 薬王菩薩本事品 / 東大写本 / 松濤目録
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to carry out minute linguistic comparative analysis of Sanskrit manuscript and Chinese translations of the Saddharmapundarika-sutra, which is a case study, and which forms preliminary exercise for the purpose of bringing about means for better understanding and decipher= ing of difficult Chinese Buddhist texts. Considering that the usage of computers in comparative analysis in philology will become prevalent in the future, as a method to tackle our objective, we have taken up the task of in-putting our source materials, namely Sanskrit manuscript of Saddharmapundarika, Sho-ho-ke-kyo (Cheng-fa-hua-ching) and Myo-ho-ren-ge-kyo (Miao-fa-lien-hua-ching), into a computer, thus making a database.
Till last year, we have compuleted the in-putting of Sanskrit Manuscript (Unrai Wogiwara's Critical Edition) and Dharmaraksa's Sho-ho-ke-kyo. This year, we have finished in-putting the Tibetan translation of the Saddharmapundarika, namely Dam pahi chos pad ma dkar po zhes bya ba theg pa chen pohi mdo (sde dge Edition).
Besides, a part of the results which we got from the comparative examination of several Sanskrit manuscripts of the Saddharmapundarika were published in the 16th volume of the Journal of Institute for the Comprehensive study of Lotus Sutra in 1989, under the title, "Kirti-visayavadana-parikarma-katha ms. and Bhaisajyaraja-purva-yoga-parivarta", and in the 7th volume of the Bulletin of the Rissho University Graduate School in 1990, under the title "SANSKRIT MS. of Kitti-visayavadana-parikarma-katha (1) MATSUNAMI No. 102 (1), kept in Tokyo University Library". This academic year also, as a work following the above mentioned two papers, we have published a paper entitled "SANSKRIT MS. of Kitti-visayavadana-parikarma-katha (2) MATSUNAMI No. 102 (l), kept in Tokyo University Library" in the 8th volume of the Bulletin of the Rissho University Graduate School in 1991.