The Study of Dasabhumikavibhasa-sastra-the quotations from various sutra and sastra-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
HACHIRIKI Hiroki  Hokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College, Professor, 教授 (30091010)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDasabhumikavibhasa-sastra / Kasyapaparivarta / Prajnaparamita-sutra / Ratnacandra-sutra / Dasabhumika-sutra / Pratyutpannasamadhisthita-sutra / Hearing of name of a buddha / recitation of name of a buddha / 般若経 / 『菩提資糧論』 / 般舟三昧経 / 助念仏三昧品 / 解頭陀品 / 入初地品 / 分別法施品 / 念仏品 / 護戒品 / 賢護分 / 『如来智印経』 / 易行品 / 『観仏三昧海経』
Research Abstract
As I have investigated in "The Study of Dasabhumikavibhasa-sastra-the quotations from various sutra and sastra-", the research is the investigation of three quotations of early mahayanasutra in Dasabhumivibhasa-sastra (DS), i. e. Kasyapaparivarta, Prajnaparamita-sutra and Ratnacandra-sutra. In addition of the research of these quotations, I have read a paper on "The quotations from Dasabhumika-sutra in DS. (Journal of Indian and Buddhist Studies, vol. XXXXX, No. 2, pp. 37-43) Now I prepare myself for the announcement on "The quotations from the Agamasin DS in the 41th Conference of Japanese association of Indian and Buddhist Studies. As a result, it may be given as a conclusion that (1) DS is composed by the ideas of Kas which contains very old mahayana bodhisattva doctorines, that is to say DS is influenced by early budhisattra doctorines. The part of DS quotation is relerant of Ch' in translation (A. D. 4). (2) I cannot conclude the relation of the large sutra and short sutra from the quotation part of Pp in DS. We cannot read the part of quotation from DS, i. e. we must enlist the aid of Sanskrit text of Pp for reading of the part of DS. (3) DS is influenced by the ideas of Ratnacandra-s in which early pure land buddhism was interpretated in detail. We know that the important conception of early pure land buddhism, for instance recitation of the name of a buddha and hearing of the name of a buddha, are quoted the part of the quotation in DS in disposed. It may be clear that tibetan translation of this sutra is mentioned the progressive ideas of this buddhism, i. e. recitaion ant repent of one's sins etc. Another point, I investigate the quotation from Pratyutpannasamadhisthita-sutra in DS. (Hokkaido Journal of Indological and Buddhist Studies. No. 6. pp. 192-212