A Study of Kinkoshu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionMinobusan College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Eishu  Minobusan College Professor, 宗教科, 教授 (20062721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Zeshin  Minobusan College Assistant Professor, 宗教科, 助教授 (90189647)
NAKAJO Gyoshu  Minobusan College Professor, 宗教科, 教授 (50188968)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNikho / Minobusan Kuonji / Hokke-shingon Shoretsuji / Shingonkenmon / Honmonkaitaisho / Ichidaigojizu / Shingonshukenmon Honkan / Shingonshukenmon Bekkan / 真言見聞本巻 / 真言見聞別巻
Research Abstract
"Kinkoshu"(orig. : 10vols, pop. ed. :14vols), written the late lecture of Nichiren by Nikho(1253-1314)the second ancestor at linobu, has been an important text in Minobu ,and is the most voluminous in texts of Nichiren's immediate pupils.The present manuscript was copied by Misshin the third at linobu and Nichizen the fourth.Though the reason why he wrote this text isn't still clear, it is possible to think that he wanted to make opinions of each sect clear in accordance with Nichiren's "Ichidaigojizu". According to the Chih-I's five periods of Buddha, avatamsaka, agama, vaipulya, prajna and saddharnapuudarika-nirvana, Nichiren illustrated each sect and Nikho described their sutras, sastras, teachers and doctrines.
In "Kinkoshu" there are many common sentences with Nichiren's writings. For example, Nichiren's "Hokke-shingon Shoretsuji" and "Shingonkenmon" is perfectly common with 'Shingonshukenmon' in "Kinkoshu" and "Honmonkaitaisho" is with 'Shojosanshuke nmon' in it, and there are many other similar points. These three writings were not originally selected by Nichiren. however composed from "Kinkoshu'. And there are many common texts with it in ancient Nichiren sect after Nichiren's down. Especially " Mondokanyoshoichizocho", written by Nichiyu(1298-1374)the third ancestor at Nakayama, is his question for Nisshin and is mostly common with items in "Kinkoshu". From this point of view it is interesting that we can see Nakayama's negotiation with Minobu.