Comparative Study of Shugyo (Spiritual Exercise) in Japanese Folk Shamans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (1990-1991)
Hirosaki University (1989)
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa  Univ. of Tsukuba, Department of Philosophy, Associate Professor, 哲学思想学系, 助教授 (60122925)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFolk Shamans / Folk Religion / Spiritual Exercise / Shamanism / Soteriology / 民族宗教
Research Abstract
There are various types of Syugyo(spiritual exercise)in the religious behavior of Japanese Folk Shamans and their shamanic initiations. The purpose of this study is to research the complicated forms of Shugyo practiced by the shamans and their clients, and tb make clear the structure of the cosmology and soteriology shared in common among them.
The main fields of this research are Tsugaru district in the Prefecture of Aomori in northern Japan, and Okinawa district in southwestern Japan. Even in this industrial era, many folk shamans are playing an important sociological role in both districts. In Tsugaru district, they are called Itako, Gomiso, Kamisama ; and in Okinawa, Yuta, Munushiri, Kudy and Kamintyu etc. .
This study presents many findings of extensive field research on Shugyo practices found in folk shamans. At the same time, it points out a difference between the characteristics of Yamato(Mainland Japan)shamans and Okinawan shamans. The contrast can be epitomized as a statement that Yamato has a 'Shugyo-culture' and Okinawa has a 'Umare(birth)-culture".