Logic and Structure of the Philosophy of Life, - An Investigation of the Meaning of Life and Death -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yasuo  Mie University, President, 学長 (20024432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANATANI Minoru  Aichi University of Technology, General Studies, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024399)
SHIMIZU Masayuki  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60162715)
YAMAOKA Etsurou  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90115741)
ITOH Sukeyuki  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50011359)
MATUI Yoshikazu  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60086163)
小川 真理子 (小川 真里子)  三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00185513)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLife / Death / Philosophy of Life / Body / Soul / Brain-Death / 臓器移植 / インドの死生観 / 日本の死生観 / 中国の死生観 / 人格論 / デス・エデェケイション / デス・エデュケイション
Research Abstract
The present research is an investigation of life, from birth to death, carried out from the standpoints of philosophy and ethics which have been created and developed in the different historical traditions. Life presents different appearances in accordance with various stages such as birth, growth, disease and death. We made an examination of the logic and structure of life itself by analysing the meaning of life in each stage.
Each investigator has collected the necessary data of different thoughts of life and death as found in the East and in the West. Through the analysis of these data from several standpoints we discussed the conceptions of life and death as recognized by modern people in the different regions and ages.
In order to discuss the present topic, we had discussion-meetings every two months. Besides, we once invited to our meeting Prof. M. Takemura of Tsukuba University as a specialist of this field.
The present topic involves various problems relevant to the different climates, regions, historical traditions and customs in Japan. Therefore, our research was not an easy task and, frankly speaking, it can not be brought to our satisfaction.
We here present a humble result of our research carried out in these three years.