Research on the Modern Science and Technology from the View-Points of Ethical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRO Mutsuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (80033504)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsethics / self-alienaton / bio-ethics / methodology / thehnology / 生命倫理 / 環境科学技術
Research Abstract
It is the aim of our project to get a comprehensive explication for the problems concerning the development of modern scientific technology in our society. It is our basic thought that from the ethical view-point, however differently they may appear, every aspect of the technological problems has a common and universal origin, i. e. the aspect of self-alienation of human beings It is difficult to solve this problem-situation. To find a way out, we should make clear the problem-structure and, I think, get an effective methodology. Aiming at these issues, our tasks are as follows :
1) We have to be conscious of our fundamental view-points as a philosophical research.
2) We should distinguish the standpoints of theoretical researches from ones of practical concerns, for their purposes and methods differ one another.
3) It is necessary to assess the significance of case-study clearly. It follows from neglecting the effects of case-studies that our researches lose their reality and actuality.
4) We should consider the way to feed-back the results of our researches to society. This is also a problem of verification of our researches.