Collecting basic source materials for the syakuhati and constructing a tentative data base thereof : a contribution to intra- and international uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TUKITANI Tuneko  Osaka University of Arts, School of Arts. Department of Musicology, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (80073261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEYAMA Toru  Osaka University of Arts, School of Arts, Department of Musicology, Lecturer, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師
SIMURA Satosi  Osaka University of Arts, School of Arts, Department of Musicology, Lecturer, 芸術学部, 専任講師 (60226264)
YAMAGUTI Osamu  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Musicology Division, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20061583)
瀬山 啓  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsStructure of musical instruments / Historical syakuhati / Interpretation of historical notations / Sika tone / Syakuhati koten honkyoku (Classical original pieces for the sykuhati) / Syoganken raibo / Romanization of the Japanese language / Yakuno Honzin / 尺八 しゃくはち / 古管尺八 こかんしゃくはち / 一節切 ひとよぎり / 尺八古典本曲 しゃくはちこてんほんきょく / 楽器構造 がっきこうぞう / デ-タベ-ス / 普化宗 ふけしゅう / 八雲本陣 やくもほんじん / 古管 こかん / 地無し尺八 じなししゃくはち / 古譜の解釈 こふのかいしゃく / 国際化 こくさいか / ロ-マナイゼ-ション / 用語法 ようごほう / 普化尺八ふけしゃくはち / 虚無僧こむそう / 吹禅すいぜん / 尺八古典本曲しゃくはちこてんほんきょく / 法器ほうき / 古銘管こめいかん / 唱歌しょうが / 譜字ふじ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is : 1) to collect and catalogue source materials related to the syakuhati ; 2) to search for possibilities of constructing data bases ; and 3) to translate some of the basic items of bibliography and terminology. The research activities in reality, have been undertaken in parallel : therefore, presented here are not the above three aspects of identical sources, but rather the sources treated in the three are independent from one another as follows.
1) All of the syakuhati-related source materials (some 140 items) housed at the Yakumo Honzin Memorial Foundation in Simane prefecture have been investigated and catalogued comprehensively. We have reprinted (in print) some of the handwritten documents and documented audiovisually attempts to blow the instruments. In addition, the materials so far known only to a limited circle of people concerned have-been selectively displayed for the general public together with the implementation of a lecture/concert on the basis of the historical instruments and notations.
2) For the sake of information retrieval, items to be inputted have been determined to be : a) bibliography ; b) compositions for the syakuhati ; and c) others (including playing techniques and terminology). Sources treated have been carefully taken from unpublished listings of bibliographical sources and of honkyoku and modern compositions. As for terminology, those terms which appear in eighteen bibliographical items (six in Japanese and twelve in European languages) have been located and stored as a preliminary data base.
3) Three articles already published bilingually have been revised, applying the romanization system shown in "Table 1 of the government notification" (1954) rather than the more commonly used Hepburn system. In listing bibliographical items as "References cited", the titles have been transliterated and translated. These attempts should be a basis for establishing a bilingual data base in the future.