Project/Area Number |
01510035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Ibaraki Univesity |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Kazuo Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70114014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Shigeru Atomi Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40159281)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Koyama Shotaro / Fudosha / Western style painting / History of art education / 吉田博 |
Research Abstract |
In this research we took many photographs of documents, drawings and other materials of Koyama Shotaro and his private art school "Fudosha", and aimed at explicating the following points. l. Koyama's thoughts and conducts in western-style-painting movement. 2. The origin of Koyama's drawing style and its changes. 3. Koyama's way of education in "Fudosha", and changes of drawing style from Koyama to his followers. We took photographs of about 70 documents amounting to 1500 pages, and of 1000 drawings and paintings. Though analyses of all of these materials have not finished, we have found some facts like the following. l. Koyama's ideal image of a painter was a man who has tough mind and body and who is useful for a nation. 2. Koyama's drawing style changed in three stages. The first was the style following Fontanesi's one, the second was the style using thick lines, the third was the style using delicate lines. A relation between Koyama's drawings and his haiku poems ought to be analyzed. 3. Though Koyama's drawings and his followers' seem much alike, each has its own style. Subject drawing and design exercise materials in "Fudosha" were discovered in this research.