The Experimental Approach to Cognitive Behavior in Human Infants, Monkeys, Rats, and Pigeons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takashige  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10000605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Noboru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (40154611)
WADA Hiromi  Hokkaido University, College of Medical Technology, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90191832)
HIRAOKA Kyoichi  University of Hirosaki, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40106836)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsForm stimulus / Color stimulus / Conditional delayed-matching-to-sample / Cognitive load / Matching-to-sample task / Oddity-from-sample task / Transitivity / Singularity in species / 条件性見本合わせ / 弁別学習 / トルエン / 一般活動性 / 推移性 / ハト / 選択行動 / 遅延見本合わせ / 2重交替反応 / 認知的負荷 / 記憶保持 / 最適方略 / 幼児 / 動物
Research Abstract
It has been investigated that the experimental approach on "cognitive behavior" in human and animals. The present study has been carried out for the analysis of "cognitive behavior" from the point of view about the memory process in human infants, monkeys, rats, and pigeons. The Several different kiinds of delayed-matching-to-sample task were used for the present research.
The main findings were as follows.
1. In the case of all monkeys and most human infants, through the delay-time, cues for responses presented as sample stimuli were changed into comparison stimuli. Results obtained from this procedure, was quite different from the case of pigeons. In the case of pigeons, they were holding sample stimlui as the cues for their response, through the delay-time.
2. In the experiment for choice behavior which having equal alternatives, all rats preferred a redundant alternative. This result will suggest rats prefer less cognitive load than more.
3. At the present study, " transitivity " has been established using pigeons as experimental subjects. Up to the present day, the presence of transitivity in animals has been ambiguous. Some resarchers ( Savage-Rambaugh, 1986 ; D'Amato, 1985 ) sugested some positive results, but Heys ( 1989 ) pointed out clearly their understanding about their experimental results were irresponsible. Neversless, in our present study, two of four pigeons demonstrate transitivity, distinctively. This finding is the first report in the world.