An experimental approach to pain as multidimensional phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Toshiteru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts & Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90048801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRITA Takahiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts & Letters, Research Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (20214918)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Iwate University, Health Care Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (20174625)
SHIMIZU Kayoko  Tohoku University, College of Medical Sciences, Research Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (40091699)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsExperimental pain / Radiant heat / Pain reaction time / Algometer / Pain threshold / Skin temperature / SHR / EEG / 血流速 / 一般活動性 / 刺痛閾値特間 / 筋電図 / 刺痛閾測定 / 注意転換 / イメ-ジ操作 / 統制可能性
Research Abstract
The present study has paid attention to two main parts : an influence of cognitive factors and that of affective ones. Studies of image control, attention distraction, and EEG were conducted to examine the influence of cognitive ones, and use of spontaneously hypertensive rats as well as measurement of blood flow were involved in studies of the influence of affective ones. In addition, using a forearm EMG technique made possible to discuss a methodological issue on measurement of pain threshold by means of time method. The results were summarized as follows :
1. Effect of image control was shown by using a counter image.
2. Attention distraction produced during the presentation of radiant heat played a role in raising pain thresholds.
3. Using time method tended to raise pain thresholds more easily than intensity method.
4. Subjective intensity of pain perception and that of affective experiences were examined using thermal stimuli different in rates of change of surface skin temperature. The pain perception varies to depend on total amount of heat energy rather than peak skin temperature.
5. Effect of stimulus repetition in the anticipatory situation was found in EEG change related with response habituation, too.
6. Pain reaction time at the end part of exposure time, that is, time-lag, found it much shorter than expected so far. Thus, the values of temperature change rising during the time-lag is negligible so that it does not correspond to temperature change taking place during the habituation.
7. Peripheral blood flow velocity was examined in relation to the factor of skin temperature.
8. The spontaneously hypertensive rats were generally characterized by the higher level of activity. However, this enhanced activity did not seem to be related with the higher pain threshold which the rats often showed.