Behavioral Therapeutic Approaches to Development of Verbal and Social Behavior in Children with Autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
UJIMORI Hidetsugu  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10015448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Munehiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015437)
KATADA Akiyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60015435)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAutistic Children / Language・Cognition / Behavior Therapy / Social Behavior / Case Study / 集団指導 / 自己刺激 / 自傷行動 / 示範・プロンプト・強化 / 個別指導・集団指導
Research Abstract
Failure to acquire communicative speech and social behaviors seems to be debilitating aspects of autism.
At first, we compared perceptual and discrimination learning processes in autistic children with those in MACA matched mentally retarded children.
It was found that cross-modality in perceptual-motor dimension within materials and motor-responce cues should be considered to promote the learning performances of autistic children.
Seconds, by introducing behavior modification techniques, we tried to promote the verbal and social development in autistic children. Data obtained from the individual and group therapy sessions showed that effects of each modification techniques used were varied by differences in the children's developmental level of verbal and social abilities.
Last, we examined autonomic components of attention to auditory stimulus by psychophysiological procedure.
By operating stimulus conditions, activity level of some of those components could be activated and motor reaction times could be improved in some subjects.
To get more teaching effects used in this studies, problems of structuring in training material and it's situation should be considered.