An empirical study on learning styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Masami  Nagoya University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70047231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Setsuko  Nagoya University of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90151373)
石田 裕久  南山大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30148291)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslearning style / teaching style / learning aim / high school / English / motivation / 教授 / 学習目標
Research Abstract
The present study investigates the interaction between learning style of English by high school students and teaching method by means of a correlational analysis of a quationnaire.
English, one of the major subjects in high schools, has been learned earnestly by a lot of applicants for Japanese colleges. However, students have been learned it hard not only as a means to get into colleges, but also to gain some other goals : getting a job which needs ability of English, going abroad some day in the future to live or to study, and so on.
On the first year, we analyzed learning styles in terms of learning aims. We found that their different kinds of learning aims exerted a specific influence on learning style and opinions on the English language itself. In the second and third year, we investigated leaeningteaching styles that teachers of English in high schools believed necessary for their students in order to attain certain goals. The findings indicated that teachers of English offered different advisable study approaches in terms of the students' learning aims.