Study on Geometrical Illusions Under Various Stimulus-Presenting-Conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takuo  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40022355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Kazuo  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Research Assistant., 文学部, 助手 (70109239)
KOHMURA Kazumi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, School of Technology, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40022371)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGeometrical illuisons / Vibration of illusion / Stimulus presenting condition / Direct manipulation / Booklet / Ebbinghaus illusion / Controllers in illusion / Contrast and assimilation / 錯視自体の高速振動 / 錯視への調整要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the special appearances of the various geometrical illusions under the following two stimulus presenting conditions ; (1) the illusions (projected on a screen) are vibrated in three kinds of directions or three kinds of frequency, and (2) the typical illusion (Ebbinghaus) is observed by many subjects by using handy "booklet" in which illusions with various stimulus presenting conditions are printed.
Results are as follows. (1) all observers reported the clear decrease of the magnitudes of illusion (MIs) in the various conditions of stimulus vibration. This decrease of the MIs indicated suppressive effects of the vibration (direct manipulation) on the illusions. Moreover, we could classifly the illusions with the new viewing point of "sensitivity for direct manipulation". (2) Under the "booklet presentation, Ebbinghaus illusions indicated similar tendencies to those obtained under another experiments by use of strict stimulus presenting conditions. In addition, we could find the special two kinds of tendencies (contrast-type and assimilation-type) by analyzing the responses of the subjects.
In this study, the above two stimulus presenting conditions are regarded as "one of the controllers" to adjust the generation in various kinds of illusion. At a further study, we are examining the appearances of the illusions under the stimulus rotation.