Developmental Study of Oblique Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Fumisato  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00133489)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOblique effect / Constructional activity / Visual perception / Plan / Infancy / Childhood / Development / 斜線効果現象 / 論理的操作 / フィ-ドバック / フィ-ドフォワ-ド
Research Abstract
To explain the children's difficulty with oblique construction, Frye, Clark, Watt, Watkins (1986) based on Piaget theory and proposed the logical poerational explanation. The hypothesis is as follows : oblique construction is difficult, because oblique entail simultaneous displacements along both the vertical or horizontal axes. Though this explanation is important, other factors which influence children's obliaue construction seem to be forgotten. The purpose of this research is to clarify the factors developmentally by regarding the problem of oblique construction as problems of Spatial cognition and planning which controls its cognitive process.
6 studies (13 experiments) were performed. The main results were as follows :
1. Children ranging from 3 years to 4 years and 6 months were difficult in oblique constructions, because they are unconcerned about directions.
2. Children ranging from 4 years and 6 months to 5 years and 6 months developed remarkably in the oblique construction in the two dimensional space. The result depends on the development of attention for direction, the ability of modifying their own behavior, and the ability of imaging oblique line preceding to construction.
3. Children ranging from 5 years and 6 months to 6 years and 6 months were basically the same as the pregrade. However, they can make plan and perform problem solving tasks involving oblique factors (e. g., picture drawing, assembly task).
4.7 or 8 years children come to be able to construct oblique line in three dimensional space.
5.9 or 10 years children can construct oblique line correctly in three dimensional space.
From above results, it was clarified that the children's difficulty with oblique construction can not be explained only by the logical poerational explanation and that it also depends on many factors relating to planning.