The Research on Effects of Nonverbal Communication : Centering Around a Helping Situation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH T.  Osaka kyoiku University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40030415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA M.  Osaka Kyoiku University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30135769)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNonverbal communication / Deception / Eye-contact / Smile / Help-seeking / Selfーesteem / 非言語的コミュニケ-ション / 援助行動 / 視線行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of Present Research was to Examine Effects of Nonverbal Communication on Interpersonal Behavior. Two Themes were Included in This Research.
First study was conducted to examine effects of deception on interpersonal behavior. The topic of deception has received considerable attention in nonverbal research in recent years. The main purpose of this study was not in the determinants that affect the accurate decoding of deception performance. but in analyzing the management of various nonverbal behaviors in deception. Subjects were presented with thirty-six questions and required to give responses that either represented their actual opinions (honesty) or did not (deception). The ANOVA of responses latencies revealed that subjects gave answers with longer response latencies when they lied. Also, there was increase in length of speech and pauses in deception. As predicted, there was some support for the hypothesis that one smiles more often when lying than being truthful. But variables such as eye contact, gestures, adaptors, head movements and so forth were unrelated to deception. The results were also partially affected by sex difference variables. Theoretical consideration and systematic programs for future research were discussed.
Second study was conducted to examine effects of nonverbal communication on help-seeking. In the experiment. Each subject was asked the way to library while at task. Subjects' reactions to help-seeking were recorded on video-tape. The results indicated that subject who looked at help-seeker signi ficantly were not helpful for the help-seeker.