Social Psychology of Japanese Americans in the Concentration Camp beteween 1942 and 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Haruo  Hiroshima University. FIAS, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20164949)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJapanese Americans / Identity / Ethnic Identity / Stress / Vital sttistics / Birth and Death / Anomie / Generation gap / エスニック・アイデンティティ / 誕生 / 死亡 / 日系アメリカ人 / 出生率 / 死亡率 / ポワソン分布 / 強制収容所 / 移民 / ステレオタイプ / 社会的カテゴリ- / JAPANESE AMERICAN
Research Abstract
The social psychology of Japanese Americans who were interned in the concentration camp during WWII were examined by means of content analyses of both of the "Topaz Times" and the "Tanforan Totalizer", which were the newspaper published in the Central Utah Relocation Center(the Topaz camp)run by the Federal government. The following findings were obtained :
1)Both the first generation(Issei)and the second generation(Nisei)of Japanese Immigrants were concerned with their ethnic identity during the internment period. 2)Nisei has developed their "Japanese American" identity with emphasis on being "American" with Japanese heritage. 3)Issei has developed their "Nikkeijin" identity, which is an idea to integrate both Issei and Nisei. 4)The birth rate and the death rate observed in the Topaz camps with a population of 8, 000 people were related to the collective stresses experienced by the Topaz residents. Both the decrease in the inception rate and the increase in the death rate were found at those incidents which made the Topaz resident to feel a great amount of anxiety for their future.