Cultivation of Creative Thinking Through Social Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Uninersity
Principal Investigator
MARUNO Syunichi  Kyushu Univertity, Depertment of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30101009)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCewative Thinking / Socio-Cognitive Conflict / Social Interaction / Montioring Process / Knowledge Structure / Procedula Knowledge / Self-Other Perspective Coordination / 認知的葛藤 / 手続的知認 / “自己ー他者"視点の分化 / 協応的モニタリング / メタ認知的知識 / 視点の切換え / 認知論的アプロ-チ
Research Abstract
The most important and urgent problems in recent cognitive developmental psychology are to explore the mechanisms on how children acquire new concepts or knowledges and modify and/or reconstruct them. The present study is based on the following hypothesis : Confrontations or experiences of opposing ideas or persons or perspectives and opportunities to freely experiment concrete objects by directly operating them are indispenable for the deepening and extending (depth and width) of their knowledges acquired and creative thinking. To explore the hypothesis, the Social Interaction Situation (SIS) was employed for an experimental context, where the subjects were led to explore and infer usages or functions of given concrete objects and causal relation/mechanism of presented problems through the interactions and discussions with a peer of opposing perspectives. The purposes of present study were to qualitatively, as well as quantitatively, explore the monitoring processes of the inferences and elucidate causes leading to the deepening and extending of children's knowledges and creative thinking. In the present article, 2 experiments were reported after the problems of the previous literatures on the SIS were discussed. The main results were as follows :
(1) Through experiencing interaction with children in the different level of knowledge structure, they got both the improvement of procedural knowledge concerning the task and the modification of "self-other perspective coordination" for understanding interpersonal cognitive processes, (Exp. 1, 2),
(2) These progresses, however, were varied with the extent to which children could overcome their egocentric negotiation strategies when confronted with socio-cognitive conflict embedded in social interaction (Exp. 1, 2).