A Study of Posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Yutaka  Waseda University, School of Human sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80063551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yasutomo  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60103602)
SUZUKI Masao  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 専任講師 (80162999)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPosture / sense of health / depressive mood / stress / self-esteem / one's view of life / 感情 / 肩こり
Research Abstract
We conducted two questionnaire survey of university students (n=401) about posture at 1989, 1990. First, we investigated items as follows : general conditions of health, the way of sitting in daily life, the states of stress, the present state of posture, the degree of the stiffness of their shoulder, self-evaluation about their own posture, depression scale, etc. As the result, they live mainly sitting on the chair rather than on the tatami.
They estimated the state of their posture a little more badly. In the relation between posture and depression scale, subjects who estimated their own posture more badly were higher for the score of the depression scale.
In the second, we conducted the questionnair survey of university students (n=110). The items were as follows : the present state of posture, self-evaluation of about their own posture, two depression scales, the scale of the sense of health, the scale of self-esteem, etc. As the same result of the first, both male and female students estimated their own posture more badly. In their view of life, they look on the bright side generally. But students who estimated their own posture more badly have a possimistic view of life, and they are low score in the depression scales, the scale of the sense of health, and the scale of self-esteem. It may be inferred from these data that there are the relations between posture and mental psychological aspects.