Research on Educational Method of Language in kindergarten in Relation to Effective Educational Program in Universities for Teacher Training of Kindergarten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University, Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yoko  Seitoku University, Junior College, Professor, 初等教育学科, 教授 (30150840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tetsuya  Senzoku Gakuen Junior College, Lecturer, 幼児教育学科, 講師
TSUZUKI Tadayoshi  Seitoku University, Junior College, Assistant Professor, 初等教育学科, 助教授
SUZUKI Masaru  Seitoku University, Junior College, Professor, 初等教育学科, 教授
力富 敬子  聖徳学園短期大学, 初等教育学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords"Language" education in kindergarten / educational activities of "Language" / educational activities by Picture Books / Speech analysis / Feedback effect / Verbal Expression ability of young children / "Language Education" in elementary school / 保育者養成 / 発話分析 / 言語表現 / 「言語」 / 「言語」指導 / 発話(語)分析 / 作話(口頭作文) / 国語教育 / 実践的研究
Research Abstract
This report is consisted of following three parts of researches.
1. Longitudinal field research of "language" education in a kindergarten (11-15 months) : 3 teachers have tried to make children express verbally their thoughts or impression using various picture books and we observed and recorded their educational activities on videotapes and after reviewing vedeotapes we discussed with or suggested to teachers to improve their educational activities. Analyzing teachers' speeches we come to a conclusion that their educational activities were improved during these 11 to 19 trials.
2. Effects of above-mentioned educational language activities on children's verbal expression abilities : We tested children's verbal expression abilities 3 times by 2 kinds of tests using picture cards during experiment sessions and also tested intelligence tests and a reading readiness test. Compared these tests' results we found children's verbal expression abilities were improved both in quantity and quality.
3. Research by a questionnaire about language education in kindergartens and the 1st grade of elementary schools : We got 263 answers from teachers of the 1st grade and could know their requests and thoughts for language education in kindergartens ; Many teachers answered children would be trained in kindergartens to listen with concentration and to speak clearly, and also they requested teachers of kindergartens to read many stories and pictures books to develop children's language ability. Furthermore we could get many good suggestions about the language education in kindergartens.
Now we have a next plan to try to find more effective educational method of language in kindergartens by results of these researches.