Effects of the Conceptual Structure on Verbal Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionToyo Womens College
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Setsuko  Toyo Womens College, Professor, 教授 (50141247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Shin  Toyo Womens College, Lecturer, 講師 (20207195)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordslong-term memory / conceptual structure / category / theme / recall / recognition / priming effect / 言語記憶 / 検索 / 反応時間 / プライミング / カテゴリ名 / 典型例 / 言語情報 / 概念 / 想起 / カテゴリ概念 / 文意
Research Abstract
Information in the long-term memory is systematically stored for retrieval. Category is one of structures which systematize verbal information. Three experiments were performed to evaluate the effect of various kinds of concepts on verbal memory. The recall and recognition of concrete nouns were examined from the view point of the relation between those nouns and their natural category in Experiment 1. Most of verbal information is presented as sentences where a certain meaning is represented. Meaning and theme are also kinds of concepts. Their effect on verbal memory was investigated in Experiment 2. The change of RT by priming was measured to investigate the effect of categorical structure on retrieval in Experiment 3.
The results indicated are as follows :
1) Effect of categorical concepts on retrieval of concrete nouns ;
Recall of nouns in the same category is better than that of nouns which were selected at random from different categories. Typicality of nouns in a category has a positive effect on recall.
2) Effect of theme on retrieval of sentences ;
A theme of sentences is effective on retrieval and it is difficult to recall nouns in sentences which have no main theme. Important words which are not recalled can be recognized and it suggested that they play an essential role in verbal memory.
3) Effect of priming on recognition of concrete nouns;
The category name and typical example in the category were displayed as the prime. These primes facilitate not the same response but the different response in recognition. The difference between these two primes were not significant.